Back to top

Kerry Blue Terrier

Kerry Blue Terrier Dog Breed

Aliases: Kerry, Irish Blue Terrier

Life Span: 12 - 15 years
Litter Size: 5-8 puppies, average 6
Group: Terrier, AKC Terrier
Color: Black, Blue, Gray-Blue, Blue/Grey, Black Speckles, White Speckles
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Medium
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 18.5 - 20 inches (46 - 51 cm.)
Male Weight: 33 - 40 pounds (15 - 18 kg.)
Female Height: 17.5 - 19 inches (44 - 48 cm.)
Female Weight: 33 - 40 pounds (15 - 18 kg.)
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Kerry Blue Terrier ranks #114 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #114  189 2.6%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Kerry Blue Terrier is generally a very healthy dog, and is known to live for extended years above other breeds. These dogs are especially prone to genetic disorders involving a variety of eye problems, and a few notable skin conditions. These dogs do have some special medical conditions to be aware of, including:

  • Hip Dysplasia: Canine Hip Dysplasia (CHD) can cause mild to severe lameness.
  • PNA
  • Cataracts: common problems with vision and eye movement
  • Spiculosis 
  • Hair Follicle Tumors
  • Entropion 
  • Narrow Palpebral Fissure Distichiasisme
  • Retinal folds: may progress to blindness