Back to top

Miniature Schnauzer

Miniature Schnauzer Dog Breed

Aliases: Zwergschnauzer

Life Span: 12-14 years; though they do not show their age until much later on in years.
Litter Size: 3-6 puppies
Group: Terrier Group
Color: Salt and Pepper, Black and Silver, and Black. The following colors are not recognized, and are disqualified in the ring: White, Chocolate, and Parti-Colored, as it is believed other breeds were mixed in to achieve these colors.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: from 12-14 inches at the withers
Male Weight: 11-20 lbs
Female Height: from 12-14 inches at the withers
Female Weight: 11-20 lbs
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Miniature Schnauzer ranks #133 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #133  2,109  1.3%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Major health concerns for the Miniature Schnauzer include Congenital Cataracts, a genetic disorder affecting both eyes resulting in blindness over a period of time; Progressive Retinal Atrophy (PRA), another genetic eye disorder in which a retina deteriorates resulting in blindness; liver diseases; bladder stones; anaphylactic reactions to vaccinations; diabetes; pancreatitis; skin disorders; and von Willebrands disease.

They are also at high risk for heart murmurs, urinary infections, allergies, obesity, anemia, Cushings disease, and Schnauzer Comedone Syndrome, also known as Schnauzer bumps.