Back to top

Norwich Terrier

Norwich Terrier Dog Breed

Aliases: Jones Terrier, Cantab Terrier

Life Span: 12-16 years
Litter Size: 2-3 puppies
Group: Terrier
Color: Red (all shades), Black/Tan, Gray. White marks are considered unacceptable by the AKC breed standard.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 9-10 in (24-25.5 cm)
Male Weight: 11-12 lbs (5-5.4 kg)
Female Height: 9-10 in (24-25.5 cm)
Female Weight: 11-12 lbs (5-5.4 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Norwich Terrier ranks #111 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #111  142  2.8%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The most serious health problems that can affect the Norwich terrier are epilepsy and a collection of respiratory ailments, prominently including narrow or collapsing trachea. These conditions are both genetic, and young Norwich Terriers should be checked by a veterinarian regularly for early warning signs of these potentially very damaging problems. Apart from these conditions, the breed has a slight susceptibility to hip dysplasia, but otherwise good health.