Back to top

Russel Terrier

Parson Russell Terrier Dog Breed

Aliases: Jack Russell Terrier

Life Span: 15 or more years
Litter Size: 4 - 8 puppies, average 6 puppies
Group: Terrier
Color: Black, Tan, Brown/Tan, Black/Brown, Tan/Red, White/Tan
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 10 - 12 inches (25 - 31 cm.)
Male Weight: 14 -18 pounds (6 - 8 kg.)
Female Height: 10 - 12 inches (25 - 31 cm.)
Female Weight: 14 -18 pounds (6 - 8 kg.)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Parson Russel Terrier ranks #88 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #88  1,428  4.1%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Parson Russell Terrier is a hardy breed and is quite healthy overall. However, there are some special medical conditions to pay attention to:

  • Hip Dysplasia: Canine Hip Dysplasia (CHD) can cause mild to severe lameness.
  • Collie Eye Anomaly: can cause blindness, but is not a progressive disease 
  • Legg Perthes disease: a disease of the hip joints of small breeds of dogs.
  • Deafness: Congenital deafness can be a problem.