Back to top

Scottish Terrier

Scottish Terrier Dog Breed

Aliases: Aberdeen Terrier or Scottie

Life Span: Around 13-14 years
Litter Size: 3 to 5 puppies
Group: Southern and AKC Hound
Color: The color of the Scottish Terrier varies from dark gray to jet black. Occasionally, you will see these terriers in a wheat color or brindle, but this is rare.
Hair Length: Long
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 10-11 inches (25-28 cm)
Male Weight: 19-23 pounds (8 1/2- 10 1/2- kg)
Female Height: 10-11 inches (25-28 cm)
Female Weight: 19-23 pounds (8 1/2- 10 1/2- kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Scottish Terrier ranks #65 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #65  1,682  6.7%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Health Problems

Scottish Terriers are at risk of developing a few types of cancer:

  • Bladder cancer
  • Intestinal Cancer
  • Malignant Melanoma Cancer of the skin, eyes or bowels
  • Gastric Carcinoma Cancer of the stomach or intestines 
  • Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the skin
  • Mast cell tumor 
  • Hemangiosarcoma
Other health problems the Scottish Terrier is prone to develop are von Willebrands disease, Scottie cramp, patellar luxation, flea allergies, skin and jaw problems. To prevent you terrier from developing cancer, vets recommend keeping them away from pesticides, herbicides, cigarette smoke and provide them with a vitamin-rich diet and exercise and fresh air.