Back to top

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier

Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers Dog Breed

Aliases: Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Wheaten Terrier

Life Span: 10-15 years
Litter Size: 5-6 puppies
Group: Terrier
Color: apricot as puppies, wheaten only acceptable in adults. Some darker coloration of blue-gray on ears is acceptable but not encouraged.
Hair Length: Long
Size: Medium
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 18-20 inches (46-51 cm)
Male Weight: 35-45 pounds (16-20 kg)
Female Height: 17-19 inches (43-48 cm)
Female Weight: 30-40 pounds (14-18 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier ranks #130 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #130  700 1.7%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

As with most of the terrier group the Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier has few health problems. One condition that is of concern with the breed are protein wasting diseases (PLN and PLE). These conditions are immune diseases that often don't become noticeable until the dog is over five years of age. In addition the breed is renal dysplasia, a kidney problem, and flea allergies both which can be treated. Hip dysplasia, von Willebrands Disease and progressive retinal atrophy are also occasionally but not commonly seen in the breed. Selecting a puppy from a reputable breeder will reduce the chances of the puppy having any serious genetic or inherited disease or condition.