Back to top

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Dog Breed

Aliases: Ruby Spaniel, Blenheim Spaniel

Life Span: 10-15 years
Litter Size: 2-6 puppies with an average of 5
Group: Gun dog, AKC Toy
Color: Red and White (Blenheim), black and tan (King Charles) tricolor (Prince Charles) and solid, dark red (Ruby).
Hair Length: Long
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 12-13 inches (30-33 cm)
Male Weight: 10-18 pounds (5-8 kg)
Female Height: 12-13 inches (30-33 cm)
Female Weight: 10-18 pounds (5-8 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel ranks #124 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #124  925  2.2%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

As a toy breed the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel is remarkably healthy. There are some serious health conditions that can occur in the breed as with any type of dog. Buying from a reputable breeder will help eliminate any concerns with these conditions. The following are occasionally seen the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel breed:

  • Syringomyelia - cysts that form in the spinal cord that produce various levels of pain and immobility. Cavalier King Charles Spaniels are particularly susceptible to this condition so carefully check the bloodlines.
  • Mitral Valve heart Disease - MVD is a heart condition that causes degeneration of the mitral heart valve. It is fatal in most dogs that have the condition and is typically first diagnosed as a heart murmur. All Cavalier King Charles Spaniels should have a heart exam at their yearly vaccination for early detection.
  • Patellar Luxation - kneecap dislocation
  • Cataracts - eye condition that is often cured with surgery or medications
  • Otitis Externa -ear infections, all breeds with folded ears have this issue
  • Early onset hearing loss

Typically these conditions can be identified by a vet check and health guarantee that will be provided by the breeder.