Back to top

Chinese Crested

Chinese Crested Dog Breed

Aliases: Powder Puff Chinese Crested, Hairless Chinese Crested, Chinese Royal Dog

Life Span: 10-12 years, not a long lived breed
Litter Size: 2-4 puppies per litter
Group: AKC Toy
Color: All colors and patterns acceptable.
Hair Length: Long
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Does Not Shed, Lite Shed
Male Height: 12 inches (30cm)
Male Weight: 10 pounds or less (4.5kg)
Female Height: 12 inches (30cm)
Female Weight: 10 pounds or less (4.5kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Chinese Crested ranks #57 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #57  122  7.4%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

As with all dogs the Chinese Crested Dog has some health conditions that owners should be aware of. These health conditions can be screened typically when the dogs are very young and can also be largely prevented by testing the potential breeding pair. The most common health issues include:

  • Patellar Luxation - dislocation of the kneecaps, common in all small breeds and some of the larger breeds.
  • Legg Calve Perthes Disease - a degeneration of the femur causing joint immobility and pain
  • Skin allergies - particularly to wool and lanolin products 
  • Dental problems - often this breed is born with incomplete teeth both as puppies and adults. Teeth tend to fall out at an early age and also have extreme tartar build up.

In addition the hairless variety of Chinese Crested Dog are very prone to acne like break outs on the skin and also are very prone to sunburn. Applying sunscreen to the dog is essential in the summer months as is having them properly protected from the cold even when outside in the winter months.