Back to top

Coton de Tulear

Coton De Tulear Dog Breed

Aliases: Cotons

Life Span: 14-18 years
Litter Size: 5 puppies per litter on average
Group: FCI Companion dog
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, NKC, APRI, ACR
Color: White, black and white and tricolor (white with cream, gray, light brown or light lemon and black).
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 10-12 inches (25-30 cm)
Male Weight: 12-15 pounds (5.5-7 kg)
Female Height: 10-12 inches (25-30 cm)
Female Weight: 12-15 pounds (5.5-7 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Coton De Tulear ranks #100 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #100  150  3.3%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Coton de Tulear is one of the healthiest breeds of dogs with no known health problems, likely due to breeders continued efforts to closely monitor and select the best possible breeding programs. All Coton de Tulears in the United States must complete a blood chemistry test as well as general health test to qualify for breeding status in the Coton de Tulear registry. Some conditions that the health exam looks for include:

  • Cherry Eye - prolapsed gland in the third eyelid, usually corrected by surgery.
  • Progressive Retinal Atrophy - progressive blindness.
  • Patellar Luxation - dislocation of the kneecaps.
  • CHD - canine hip dysplasia is a progressive weakening of the hip joint causing pain and limited movement.
  • Legg Calve Perthes Disease - bone and circulatory disease of the hips, can be treated by removing the joint and constructing a new joint of muscles and tendons. It is genetically transmitted condition that is common in most small breeds.