Back to top


Havanese Dog Breed

Aliases: Bichon Havanis, Havana Silk Dog

Life Span: 14-15 years
Litter Size: 1-9 puppies - the average is 4
Group: Bichon/Toy Group
Color: any color, including gold, cream, white, silver, blue and black
Hair Length: Medium, Short
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 8 1/2 -11 1/2 inches tall
Male Weight: 7 -13 pounds
Female Height: 8 1/2 -11 1/2 inches tall
Female Weight: 7 - 13 pounds
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - High Risk

The Havanese Dog ranks #2 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. There is a high risk of obtaining a dog that will develop thyroid disease. For this reason you should make sure you, or your breeder, are testing all dogs before breeding.  It may even be a good idea to test dogs that you don't plan on breeding so that any instance of disease can be traced back to breeding pairs and eliminated.

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #2  146  22.6%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Havanese are prone to a variety of health problems. They are particularly prone to cataracts, and these often develop before the dogs have reached a truly advanced age. They often have dry skin and can require treatment to prevent severe itching. They are also prone to patellar luxation and Progressive Retinal Atrophy. PRA is a genetic, inherited disease of the retina (the "film" in the camera), which occurs in both eyes simultaneously. The disease is not painful, and there is no cure for it. The eyes are genetically programmed to go blind. Most Havanese that develop PRA do so later in life, but it can be found at earlier ages as well. The first signs of PRA include poor vision at night or during low light conditions.