Back to top

Manchester Terrier

Manchester Terrier Dog Breed

Aliases: Black and Tan Terrier

Life Span: 15 - 16 years
Litter Size: 2 to 4
Group: Terrier, AKC Toy for Toy Terrier
Color: Black and tan
Hair Length: Short
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 15-16 inches (39-40 cm.)
Male Weight: 18 pounds (8 kg.)
Female Height: 15-16 inches (39-40 cm.)
Female Weight: 17 pounds (7.7 kg.)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Manchester Terrier ranks #39 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #39  180  8.9%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Because of its tendency to be active, the Manchester Terrier doesn't usually develop a lot of health problems. But here are some that have been seen in this particular breed:

Von Willebrands Disease - This is a disease that is transmitted via heredity lines and causes abnormal bleeding in the dog, but is also seen in humans. Some dogs will experience severe internal bleeding as well as prolonged bleeding after cuts and scrapes. Generally, this disease is not necessarily treated, but constant monitoring for excessive and possibly fatal bleeding is advised.

Glaucoma - While most people think of glaucoma as a problem with the eyes, it's actually a disorder in which the blood pressure is elevated and thus causes pressure on the eye's retina, distorting sight. This can lead to problems with vision loss and optic nerve damage. Treating this condition is possible, and sometimes surgery is indicated as well. Talking with your veterinarian will be the best place to start.

Heat sensitivity - Because of their thinner skin and shorter coat, the Manchester Terrier may develop a sort of heat reaction when out in the sun too long. Small bumps can appear on the back of the dog, indicating that they have had a bit too much sunshine for the day. Treatment is to bring the dog indoors or at least in the shade until the bumps subside. Have the dog drink plenty of water too to cool down the inflammation.