Back to top

Miniature Pinscher

Miniature Pinscher Dog Breed

Aliases: Min Pin, Zwergpinscher

Life Span: 15 years
Litter Size: 1-3 puppies
Group: Terrier/ACK Toy
Color: Solid Red, Stag Red, Black, Chocolate, Blue
Hair Length: Short
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 10-12 1/2 inches
Male Weight: 8-10 pounds
Female Height: 10-11 inches
Female Weight: 8-9 pounds
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Miniature Pinscher ranks #97 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #97  1,660  3.6%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Overall, the Miniature Pinscher is a very healthy breed, with no specific health issues common. However, they are not good at regulating their own food intake, so it's important that you not over feed them. They can become prone to obesity.

Obesity in dogs creates some of the same problems as in humans. They can be more prone to heart disease and joint problems and, overall, will have a shorter life expectancy. With breeds that are prone to obesity, such as the Min Pin, it may be wise not to feed treats. If the dog never grows accustomed to having a treat, he will be far less likely to beg you for them, and hence, will not be as likely to become overweight.

Min Pins are very popular, and because of their size, there are many breeders. But this doesn't mean that every breeder is a good one. Reputable breeders will work hard to breed out deficiencies by not breeding any dog that has shown signs of genetic or health problems. Breeders that are not reputable, however, will breed any dog, and are more likely to replicate genetic problems in their puppies. Before you purchase a puppy, ask questions about the lineage of the puppy.

In addition, be certain that you purchase your puppy from a breeder that has socialized him, rather than keeping him a kennel all the time. Puppies that have not been socialized will be far more difficult to train, which is especially a concern in this already challenging breed. In addition, puppies that have lived only in a kennel or crate for the first 8 weeks of their lives are often very timid and skittish about even moving around your home. Look for a puppy that is playful and confident. If they appear overly fearful, they are not likely to be easy to work with once you get them home.