Back to top


Papillon Dog Breed

Aliases: Butterfly dog,Phalenes,Squirrel Dog

Life Span: 12 to 16 years, depending on the health, diet, and lifestyle.
Litter Size: 1 to 3 puppies
Group: The Group for the Papillon is the Toy Group, with an AKC ranking of 52. The family is the Spitz, Spaniel and Companion with its original function as Lapdog and today\'s function as companion.
Color: white with patches of any color except liver
Hair Length: Long
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 8 to 11 inches high at the shoulders
Male Weight: 7 to 10 pounds
Female Height: 8 to 11 inches high at the shoulders
Female Weight: 7 to 10 pounds
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Papillon ranks #82 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #82  335  4.5%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Health problems for the Papillon are like any other breed--they each have their own particular types. Major concerns for the Papillon is none, with several minor concerns: Progressive Retinal Atrophy and Patellar Luxation. Testing should be done on the knee and eye areas. The patella in the hind legs, in particular, can occur but can be treated with surgery.