Back to top


Pekingese Dog Breed

Aliases: Peke, Lion dog

Life Span: 13-15 years
Litter Size: 2-4 puppies
Group: Toy Group
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, AKC, UKC
Color: All coat colors are acceptable and of equal merit.
Hair Length: Long
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 6-9 inches (15-23 cm) at the withers
Male Weight: 7-14 pounds
Female Height: 6-9 inches (15-23 cm) at the withers
Female Weight: 7-14 pounds
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Pekingese ranks #126 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #126  652  2%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The most serious health issue and also the leading cause of death is Congestive Heart Failure. Other main health issues of the Pekingese are : Breathing problems, Eye Issues and Skin Allergies. Pekes are also more susceptible to back and spine injuries