Back to top


Pomeranian Dog Breed

Aliases: Pom, Pomie

Life Span: 12-16 years
Litter Size: 1-2 puppies often require Cesarean sections
Group: Northern, Spitz Family/Toy Group
Color: All patterns and colors are acceptable, including black and tan, brindle, parti-color, and solid colors such as black, blue, tan cream, brown, red, and sable. Blue and black Pomeranians are particularly valued in North America, but a large number of the Pomeranians you\'ll see on a daily basis are parti-colored, often with a darker face than the rest of their bodies.
Hair Length: Long
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 7-12 inches tall
Male Weight: 3-7 pounds
Female Height: 7-12 inches tall
Female Weight: 3-7 pounds
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Pomeranian ranks #117 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #117  3,724 2.5%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Pomeranians are prone to several different health problems. The most notable problem is early tooth loss, which is quite common in this breed. To prevent tooth loss, feed your Pomeranian a diet of dry dog food to help keep his teeth and gums in good condition. In addition, it's important to have your Pomeranian's teeth cleaned professionally once a year. Pomeranians can also be prone to eye and skin infections and some lines are prone to dislocated knee caps and slipped stifle.

Pomeranians are also prone to dry eyes, tear duct disorders and cataracts, all of which can cause blindness. Patent ductus arteriosis, a congenital heart defect is common in Pomeranians, as is collapsing trachea. Both of these problems can be quite serious. Before you purchase a Pomeranian puppy from a breeder, it's important to understand the puppy's lineage, so that you know what health problems he is likely to have inherited. It's also critical to have your Pomeranian receive regular veterinary care, since this breed does tend to have more health problems than many other breeds, and because, like other toy breeds, this dog is generally fragile.