Back to top


Pug Dog Breed

Aliases: Chinese Pug, Pug dog, Dutch Mastiffs, Mopshond, Carlin

Life Span: 12 to 14 years
Litter Size: 4 to 8; 5 is average
Group: Toy
Color: The acceptable colors are silver, apricot-fawn, or black. The trace and the mask should be a drastic black contrast from the silver and apricot-fawn colors. Currently, the breed club is considering the placement of brindle amongst the color standard; however, it has not been approved.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Heavy Shed
Male Height: 12 - 14 inches
Male Weight: 14 to 18 lbs
Female Height: 10 - 12 inches
Female Weight: 14 to 18 lbs
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Pug ranks #72 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #72  2,304  5.6%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Pugs are usually healthy and hearty dogs. The most common problem is that the pugs suffer from obesity because they seem to love to overeat even when fed an excellent diet. Feed not by what is on the bag or by filling up the bowl. Feed only what is necessary to keep your pug at a healthy weight where you can just feel the ribs.

Occasionally, the face and nose wrinkle should be cleaned to prevent infection. The teeth must be brushed regularly especially since many of the teeth are overcrowded in the small, flat muzzle and mouth of the pug.

Pugs, because of their short noses, are also prone to breathing, respiratory, and snoring issues. Be particularly vigilant and cognizant when the weather or temperature is hot, humid, and cold. Most of the respiratory issues revolve around elongated soft palates and pinched nostrils. Both can be corrected with surgery; however, owners must remember that these dogs were bred to be indoor companions. If the condition is exacerbated when exercising or being outside during these circumstances, then ensure shorter timeframes while outdoors.

Pug dog encephalitis is a condition that is being researched because it seems to be related to genetics. Its symptoms are seizures, circling, blindness, coma and death. It is a rapid degenerative disease that can be fatal in a matter of weeks. However, pugs can suffer from epilepsy and these seizures can be totally unrelated to encephalitis.

Some pugs have seasonal allergies which will be displayed by weepy eyes, sneezing, etc. Food allergies are not as common; however, some veterinarians will suggest a change in diet to combat seasonal allergies.

This is not a breed recommended to be bred to other breeds because of the health concerns that they are susceptible too. Many other breeds especially beagles are introducing other diseases like Progressive Retinal Atrophy which is a degenerative eye condition that leads to blindness. The pugs' respiratory and encephalitis conditions also do not make it a likely candidate because these conditions are still being researched since its origins have not been pinpointed.