Back to top

Silky Terrier

Silky Terrier Dog Breed

Aliases: Australian Silky Terrier, Sydney Silky

Life Span: 14 to 16 years
Litter Size: Average of four puppies
Group: Toy (America), Terrier (Europe)
Color: Blue/Tan, with silver highlights on the fur near the eyes. Puppies are generally born with black coloration which develops into blue over time.
Hair Length: Long
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 9-11 in (23-25 cm)
Male Weight: 8-11 lbs (4-5 kg)
Female Height: 8-10 in
Female Weight: 8-11 lbs (4-5 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Silky Terrier ranks #108 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #108  202  3%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Silky Terriers are prone to a few health problems, including:

  • Elbow dysplasia
  • Yeast dermatitis (a skin disorder) 
  • Patellar luxation (disorder which causes the kneecap to shift out of alignment under moderate stress)
  • Legg Calve Perthes Disease (temporary bone degeneration in growing puppies, commonly cured through enforced rest) 
  • Storage Disease. This is the most serious of the health problems Silky Terriers face, as it attacks the nervous system and is often fatal. Make sure to check up on your dog with regular veterinary visits in order to head off this problem as early as possible.