Back to top

Toy Fox Terrier

Toy Fox Terrier Dog Breed

Aliases: Amertoy, American Toy Fox Terrier

Life Span: 12-15 years
Litter Size: 2-6 puppies
Group: Toy, Terrier
Recognized By: AKC, UKC, NKC, APRI, ACR
Color: Tri-color (black, tan and white) with at least 50% of the body white; white and tan; white, chocolate and tan; white and black. White blazes acceptable and feet below the hocks must be white. The head must be at least 50% black or tan and the body cannot be less than 50% white with any color combination.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 8.5-11.5 inches (22-29 cm)
Male Weight: 3.5 - 7 pounds (1.5-3 kgs)
Female Height: 8.5-11.5 inches (22-29 cm)
Female Weight: 3.5 - 7 pounds (1.5-3 kgs)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Toy Fox Terrier ranks #107 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #107  101 3%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Unlike many of the toy breeds, the Toy Fox Terrier is very healthy and will generally live to be between 12 and 15 years of age. The most commonly noted health problems in Toy Fox Terriers are skin allergies and allergies to certain food additives such as beet pulp, corn and wheat. Carefully monitoring the dog's diet can eliminate almost all of the allergy conditions.

Other conditions occasionally seen in the Toy Fox Terrier include Legg-Perthe's disease, sometimes known as Legg-Calves-Perthe's, which results in deterioration of the hip joint over time. Much like hip dysplasia, this condition is hereditary but can be managed with cortisone. Dogs having joint problems should be removed from any breeding programs.

Von Willebrand's Disease, which is a form of hemophilia in dogs, is seen in the Toy Fox Terrier as in many other terrier breeds. This condition can be fatal although most of the time this recessive disease can be controlled. Like Legg-Perthe's, this is a hereditary condition and males and females can be carriers, without showing any signs of the condition themselves. Any dogs with von Willebrand's disease should be withdrawn from breeding programs, and their offspring should also be neutered or spayed to prevent passing on the genetic component of the condition.