Back to top

Toy Poodle

Toy Poodle Dog Breed

Aliases: Tea Cup poodle

Life Span: Life Expectancy is between 12-15 years.
Litter Size: Ranging from 1-4 puppies in one litter.
Group: Non-Sporting Group and Toy
Color: The coat is a even and solid color. In certain colors there may show a varying shade of that same color. black, white, brown, sliver, blue, apricot, and red
Hair Length: Short
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: up to 10 inches
Male Weight: ranges between 6-9 pounds but depending on height can vary.
Female Height: up to 10 inches
Female Weight: ranges between 6-9 pounds but depending on height can vary.
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Toy Poodle ranks #101 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #101  731  3.1%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Some Toy Poodles may be more prone to eye diseases such as; cataracts, glaucoma, and retinal disease. Also more concerning problems may include, legg perthes disease, gastric torsion, and sebaceous adenitis. With many other breeds it is always good to watch out for gum disease, ear infections, and parasites.