Back to top

Yorkshire Terrier

Yorkshire Terrier Dog Breed

Aliases: Yorkies

Life Span: from 12- 15 years.
Litter Size: up to five puppies in a litter.
Group: Toy, Terrier
Color: Blue and Tan. Yorkshire puppies are born black and tan, gradually attaining their blue and tan coloration as they mature.
Hair Length: Long
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Does Not Shed
Male Height: usually 8 inches or under.
Male Weight: can range up to 7 lbs.
Female Height: 7 inches or under.
Female Weight: can range up to 7 lbs
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Yorkshire Terrier ranks #119 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #119  3,083  2.5%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Concerns in Health might be portosystemic shunt, collapsing tracheas, Legg Perthes disease, patellar luxation, and occasionally seen Progressive Retinal Atrophy. It is important to keep them current on immunizations and teeth cleanings. Because of their size they can be susceptible to fragile bones. High falls or jumps can lead to problems with joints. The "teacup" Yorkies can be even more prone to health concerns and behavioral problems.