Back to top

Alaskan Malamute

Alaskan Malamutes Dog Breed

Aliases: Sled Dog, Malamute

Life Span: 12 to 15 years
Litter Size: 5 to 6 puppies at a time.
Group: The Alaskan Malamute belongs to the AKC Working Class, Northern.
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, AKC, UKC, NZKC, APRI, ACR
Color: The coloring of their coats range widely. They are often various shades of white and grey. Other combinations include black and white, pure white, red and white as well as sable and white.
Hair Length: Long, Medium
Size: Extra Large
Shedding: Heavy Shed
Male Height: 23 inches tall to 25 inches tall
Male Weight: 75 pounds to 85 pounds
Female Height: 23 inches tall to 25 inches tall
Female Weight: 75 pounds to 85 pounds
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - High Risk

The Alaskan Malamute ranks #31 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. There is a high risk of obtaining a dog that will develop thyroid disease. For this reason you should make sure you, or your breeder, are testing all dogs before breeding.  It may even be a good idea to test dogs that you don't plan on breeding so that any instance of disease can be traced back to breeding pairs and eliminated.

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #31  1,510  11.1%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Alaskan Malamute does have some health conditions that should be paid attention to. For example, they are known to have hip dysplasia and often have chrondodysplasia and inherited polyneuropathy (muscle tone and weakness problems). Another problem that is often found is that in their eyes. They are prone to developing cataracts and often have vision problems as they begin to age.

These dogs are generally very healthy animals. In fact, most of their common health problems are those that are considered normal in larger breeds of dogs. You'll find that they are often caused by aging rather than disease of the dog. Purchasing a recognized dog with a lineage can help to reduce occurrences of health problems like that of chrondodysplasia, or dwarfism in the dogs. You can also minimize the health problems of your dog by providing proper health care to the dog from the time that it is born and throughout its lifetime. Be aware of where you purchase your puppy, too as puppy mills are common for the Alaskan Malamute.

It is also important to be sure that your Alaskan Malamute is fed properly for health. He will likely eat less than you imagine that he will, but he will eat quickly and without proper exercise this can be a problem for his health. Be sure that the dog eats a proper diet and one that promotes good nutrition.