Back to top

Bernese Mountain Dog

Bernese Mountain Dog Dog Breed

Aliases: Berner Sennenhund, Bouvier Bernois, Bovaro Bernese, Duerrbaechler

Life Span: 6 to 8 years
Litter Size: Average of 8 puppies.
Group: Mastiff, Working Dog (America)
Color: Tricolor (Black/Tan/White or Black/Rust/White).
Hair Length: Long
Size: Extra Large
Shedding: Heavy Shed
Male Height: 24-28 in (61-71 cm)
Male Weight: 85-110 lbs (38-50 kg),
Female Height: 23-27 in (58-69 cm)
Female Weight: 80-105 lbs (36-48 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Bernese Mountain Dog ranks #77 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #77  1,341  4.8%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Bernese Mountain Dog is prone to a few serious health problems, most prominently including:

  • Hip Dysplasia
  • Gastric Torsion / bloat. If your dog begins showing signs of bloat (restlessness, uncontrollable drooling or vomiting, nervousness, and bizarre standing or sitting positions), take him or her to the vet immediately in order to avoid a life-threatening condition.
  • Cancer

In recent years, the Bernese Mountain Dog's average lifespan has plummeted from around 10-12 years to a scant 6-8 years--assuming the standard "dog years" trope of seven dog years to every human year, this is like a cherished friend dying in his or her early forties. It's important to get your Bernese Mountain Dog checked as frequently as possible by a qualified vet for signs of cancer in order to reduce the risks of your pet dying from this terrible disease.