Back to top


Boxers Dog Breed

Aliases: German Boxer, Deutscher Boxer

Life Span: 9-11 years, though some have lived to be 13.
Litter Size: 3 to 8 puppies is common with the average being 6.
Group: Working, Utility, Guardian Dogs, Working Dogs.
Color: The under-colour should be tan or brindle (a mixture of brown with a sort of marbling), though the tan colour may actually occur anywhere along a continuum of brown-ish colours.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 23 to 25 inches (57 - 63cm)
Male Weight: 60 to 70 pounds (27 - 32kg)
Female Height: 21 to 23.5 inches (53 - 60cm).
Female Weight: 55 to 65 pounds (25 and 29kg).
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - High Risk

The Boxer ranks #6 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. There is a high risk of obtaining a dog that will develop thyroid disease. For this reason you should make sure you, or your breeder, are testing all dogs before breeding.  It may even be a good idea to test dogs that you don't plan on breeding so that any instance of disease can be traced back to breeding pairs and eliminated.

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #6  8910  18%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Boxers are prone to quite a few disorders. They have been inbred for over 100 years and in order to keep their appearance, there are several associated disorders. The breed also has one particular congenital defect related to coat colour.

  • Deafness: Somewhere between 20-40% of white puppies will be deaf in one or both ears. Such dogs were once put down to keep the trait from spreading, as long as there's white in the breed, 1/4 of the pups will come out white when normal dogs are bred. They're not allowed to compete in show, but may participate in competitive trials such as agility and obedience.
  • Heat disorders: Aortic Stenosis and Arrhythmogenic Right Ventricular Cardiomyopathy are both congenital defects that manifest when your Boxer is older.
  • Metabolic disorders: Bloat and intestinal problems are somewhat common in Boxers. Very careful diet maintenance, including several small feedings per day, can help keep the instance of these conditions down.
  • Allergies: These are often diet related and can often be mitigated that way.
  • Phyiscal deformities: Sometimes boxer puppies have eyelids that are deformed. This condition, called entropion, can be corrected by surgery.