Back to top

Doberman Pinscher

Doberman Pinscher Dog Breed

Aliases: Doberman, Dobermann

Life Span: 8-12 years
Litter Size: 3-8 puppies.
Group: Mastiff/ACK Working
Color: Allowed colors in the Doberman Pinscher breed include black, red, blue and fawn. Black is the most common color and the most recognizable.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Large, Extra Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 26-28 inches tall at the withers
Male Weight: 70-88 pounds
Female Height: 24-26 inches tall at the withers
Female Weight: 66-80 pounds
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Doberman Pinscher ranks #46 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #46  9,260  8.4%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Doberman Pinschers are typically healthy and strong dogs. However, they are prone to:

  • Dilated cardiomyopathy.
  • Wobblers syndrome.
  • Cervical vertebral instability.
  • Von Willebrands disease.

Wobbler's Syndrome is common in very large, fast growing dog breeds. Wobbler Syndrome causes the dog to wobble when they walk, particularly around the back end. They may also have difficulty with their front legs which may make them take short, choppy steps. If your dog has Wobbler Syndrome, your veterinarian may recommend kennel rest for a period of time and may prescribe pain medication as well as anti-inflammatory medications.

Von Willebrand's disease is a genetic disorder that causes internal bleeding for which there is genetic testing available.

Doberman Pinschers are also prone to bloating and hip dysplasia. In addition, they are prone to obesity in middle and old age. Like in humans, obesity causes a wide range of health problems, including heart disease and joint problems, and it shortens their lifespan overall. Obesity also aggravates the hip dysplasia that is already common

Whenever you purchase a puppy, it's important to purchase from a reputable breeder. Reputable breeders will work hard to breed out deficiencies by not breeding any dog that has shown signs of genetic or health problems. Breeders that are not reputable, however, will breed any dog, and are more likely to replicate genetic problems in their puppies. Before you purchase a puppy, ask questions about the lineage of the puppy.