Back to top

Great Pyrenees

Great Pyrenees Dog Breed

Aliases: Pyrenean Mountain Dog, Chien des Pyrenees, Chien de Montagne des Pyrenees, Montanes del Pirineo, Pyr

Life Span: 9-12 years, though some have lived to be 15
Litter Size: 6-9 puppies with the average being 8 puppies
Group: Pastoral, Utility, Working Dogs, Working, Guardian Dogs.
Color: Grey with white spots before the age of two, then they grow into their adult coats that may be pure white, cream or light tan with darker markings around the face and ears. The skin, nose and claws are black.

Hair Length: Long
Size: Extra Large
Shedding: Heavy Shed
Male Height: Dogs - 27-32 inches (68-81cm)
Male Weight: Dogs - 100-160 pounds (49-59kg)
Female Height: Bitches - 25-30 inches (63-76cm)
Female Weight: Bitches - 85-115 pounds (39-52kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Great Pyrenees ranks #66 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #66  971  6.5%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The breed is relatively small and the lines have been maintained for utility for many years. Congenital disorders are rare, but there are a few consequences of their great size that can cause difficulties.

Stomach twisting or Bloat: Typically Great Pyrenees and other mountain dogs are fed two small meals each day. If they eat too much food too quickly they can literally twist their stomachs up. This is very painful for the dog and will eventually cause death if not reversed with surgery.
Joint disorders: like most big dogs, they are prone to hip dysplasia. Being very careful with your Great Pyrenees for the first two years can minimize the likelihood of this. They are growing so rapidly at this time that any injury can manifest itself in a bone or joint deformity.
A rare inherited condition, deafness should be apparent from an early age. Ignoring your commands is only a particular sort and is not genetic.