Back to top

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog Dog Breed

Aliases: Grosser Schweizer Sennenhund, Large Swiss Mountain Dog, Swissie, GSMD, Great Swiss Cattle Dog, "poor man's horse"

Life Span: 10 and 12 years.
Litter Size: 4 and 8 puppies.
Group: Working Dog, Mastiff
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, AKC, NKC, APRI, ACR
Color: black, white, and rust. Undercoat ranges from dark grey, light grey, to tawny.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Extra Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 25 1/2 - 28 1/2 inches
Male Weight: Dogs: 105 - 140 pounds
Female Height: Bitches: 23 1/2 - 27 inches
Female Weight: Bitches: 85 - 110 pounds
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Greater Swiss Mountain Dog ranks #94 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #94  135  3.7%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

  • Hip Dysplasia: Ball and joint problem of the hip that causes arthritic like symptoms and pain.
  • Elbow Dysplasia: Joint problem causing pain and arthritic like symptoms. 
  • Gastric Torsion: Caused by exercise after the ingestion of food and large quantities of water. Surgery is required.
  • Distichiasis: Condition of the eye where extra eye lashes grow and curl inwards towards the eyes. This causes irritation and pain. 
  • Epilepsy: Causes seizures.