Back to top


Kuvasz Dog Breed

Aliases: Hungarian Sheepdog, Hungarian Kuvasz, Kuvaszok (plural)

Life Span: 10-13 years, up to15.
Litter Size: 6-9 puppies, average 8 puppies
Group: Pastoral, Working, Guardian Dogs
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, AKC, UKC, ANKC, NZKC
Color: White, cream or ivory.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Extra Large
Shedding: Heavy Shed
Male Height: 28-30 inches (71-76)
Male Weight: 100-115 pounds (45-52kg)
Female Height: 26-28 inches (66-71cm)
Female Weight: 70-90 pounds (32-41kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - High Risk

The Kuvasz ranks #17 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. There is a high risk of obtaining a dog that will develop thyroid disease. For this reason you should make sure you, or your breeder, are testing all dogs before breeding.  It may even be a good idea to test dogs that you don't plan on breeding so that any instance of disease can be traced back to breeding pairs and eliminated.

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #17  225  15.1%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

While the Kuvasz doesn't normally suffer from much in the way of congenital disorders, being a large dog, there is some incidence of Hip and joint disorders.

However, the most common cause of problems among this breed is the result of owners feeding them as much as they want or with too rich of food. Vitamin or coat supplements are also a major cause of development problems. They were bred to grow up on what could be a starvation diet if up in the mountains with a flock.

This, coupled with the intense amount of growth these dogs achieve in the first six-months of their lives, can cause the bones and connective tissues to develop abnormally. Any owner who sees signs of lameness in their dog, from as early as four months, should bring him or her to the vet immediately to determine if it's simple growing pains or something far more serious.

Growing pains: during the first year, your Kuvasz will grow faster than any human ever has. Because of this, there are often real growth pains, such as those any fast growing teenage boy destined to be tall can describe. The treatment usually involves palpation and Tylenol, but so closely resembles more serious disorders that it should be investigated.
Hip displaysia: a good breeder should be able to show you certificates and X-rays that demonstrate both parents are free from this disorder. The first signs of a serious form could appear as early as 4 months.

Bloat: it is recommended that you feed your Kuvasz twice a day to keep them from literally twisting their stomachs when they eat to much at a time.