Back to top

Neopolitan Mastiff

Neapolitan Mastiff Dog Breed

Aliases: Mastino Napoletano, Neo Mastiff, Mastin Napolitan, Mastino, Mastini

Life Span: 8 to 10 years
Litter Size: 6-12; 7 is average.
Group: Working
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, AKC, NKC, NZKC, APRI, ACR
Color: gray, blue, black, mahogany and tawny (any lighter and darker shades of these colors are allowed.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Extra Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 26 to 30 inches
Male Weight: 132-154 lbs
Female Height: 24- 27 inches normal.
Female Weight: 110-132 lbs
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on theirwebsite.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Neopolitan Mastiff ranks #49 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #49  101  7.9%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Neapolitans are a hardy breed, main health concern is "cherry eyes". Cherry eye is a condition caused when the gland of the third eyelid of the dog becomes inflamed, swells up, and if it pops out of place it will become more inflamed, swollen and irritated such that it becomes bloody and ulcerated, and can cover 1/2 of the eye of the dog. If this occurs then the cherry eye is referred to as follicular conjunctivitis. In the Neos, it is recommended to remove the gland because of the massive wrinkles and excessive weight of the additional facial skin that folding down or any other cherry eye surgical correction procedure will only have to be repeated with the condition worsening each occasion. Despite the wrinkles and loose skin, the Neos should not have skin problems.

In the first year of growth, many Neos grow very quickly and can develop panostetis, growing pains. Also, many Neos are misdiagnosed with hip dysplasia; even though they can be prone to it. Many breeders attest to the fact that young mastini have a degree of looseness in the joints which attributes to the signature lumbering gait. Talk to your breeder and your veterinarian about these sorts of problems.

Other health issues are bloat, a mysterious illness that is usually fatal for large breeds; excessive exercise can lead to over heating; and rough play can lead to accidents, joint injuries, and various precarious situations due to the clumsiness of a Neo puppy.

Mastinos should be fed quality food with no by-products, no whole ground yellow corn, minimal to no wheat. The food should not be high in protein because it can lead to kidney failure and no extraordinary amounts of calcium or calcium supplementation which can lead to joint issues. Owners should know that an adult Neo can easily eat 8-10 cups a day. Puppies should eat 2-3 times a day and an adult 1-2 times a day.