Back to top


Newfoundland Dog Breed

Aliases: Newfie

Life Span: 10 years
Litter Size: 8-10 puppies
Group: working, Mastiff
Color: black, brown , gray and black and white (Landseer)
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Extra Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 27-29 inches (69-74cm)
Male Weight: 130-150 pounds (59-68 kg)
Female Height: 25-27 inches (63-69cm)
Female Weight: 100-120 pounds (45-54kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Newfoundland ranks #89 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #89  2,101  4%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Newfoundland breed has the same general health problems that other large to giant breeds have. Careful selection of breeding stock can prevent problems with most of these conditions. SAS or sub aortic stenosis, is a serious genetic disorder that can occur in the breed. Test puppies at 12 weeks as well as dogs before breeding. Canine hip dysplasia, gastric torsion, elbow dysplasia and eye problems should also be carefully monitored. Occasionally epilepsy (seizure disorder) and von Willebrands Disease, a bleeding disorder can be found in the Newfoundland breed. These conditions can be managed although Newfoundlands with these conditions should not be allowed to reproduce.