Back to top


Rottweiler Dog Breed

Aliases: German Rottweiler, Mertzerhund.

Life Span: 10-12 years
Litter Size: between 4 and 10 puppies per litter
Group: Rottweilers are a mastiff breed and in AKC are in the working group.
Color: Black with tan/rust or mahogany markings.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Extra Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 24 - 27 inches
Male Weight: 95 - 130 lbs
Female Height: 22 - 25 inches,
Female Weight: 85 - 120 lbs
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on theirwebsite.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Rottweiler ranks #55 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #55  6,337  7.7%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Rottweilers are prone to hip and elbow dysplasia, a malformation of the joints which can lead to crippling and a bone and cartilage problem called OCD. This can be prevented by properly exercising the dog and making sure that as a puppy, they don't suffer any joint stress. You can do this by limiting access to stairs, not allowing jumping and not over running the dog. A simple walk and play time each day will be enough exercise for a puppy. Also ask the breeder if the dam and sire were tested for health problems, as most of the problems Rottweilers experience are hereditary. They can also develop panosteitis, an intermittent lameness cause by varying bone density in young dogs.

Eye problems are also a health issue with Rotties and are inherited. Like all barrel chested dogs, Rotties are susceptible to bloat. Bloat can be prevented by limiting the amount of food fed at one feeding. Spreading out the daily food amount throughout the day is best advised. Also limiting excessive exercise after eating can prevent this condition from forming.