Back to top

Standard Schnauzer

Standard Schnauzer Dog Breed

Aliases: Mittelschnauzer

Life Span: 13-16 years
Litter Size: 3-6 puppies
Group: Terrier, AKC Working
Color: black, black and silver or salt and pepper
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Medium
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 18-20 inches (46-51 cm)
Male Weight: 30-45 pounds (14-20 kg)
Female Height: 17-19 inches (43-48 cm)
Female Weight: 30-40 pounds (14-18 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Standard Schnauzer ranks #116 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #116  3,016 2.6%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

A very healthy breed overall, the Standard Schnauzer has no major genetic or health conditions inherent in the breed. Like all larger dog breeds they can be prone to canine hip dysplasia so test on the hip should be performed if this is a concern. Ask if either the of the breeding lines have a history of canine hip dysplasia before choosing a puppy. The breed occasionally will develop follicular dermatitis, which is a skin condition that can be treated by a vet.