Back to top

Standard Shnauzer

Standard Schnauzer Dog Breed

Aliases: Mittelschnauzer

Life Span: 13-16 years
Litter Size: 3-6 puppies
Group: Terrier, AKC Working
Color: black, black and silver or salt and pepper
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Medium
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 18-20 inches (46-51 cm)
Male Weight: 30-45 pounds (14-20 kg)
Female Height: 17-19 inches (43-48 cm)
Female Weight: 30-40 pounds (14-18 kg)

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Standard Schnauzer ranks #62 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #62  187  9.8%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

A very healthy breed overall, the Standard Schnauzer has no major genetic or health conditions inherent in the breed. Like all larger dog breeds they can be prone to canine hip dysplasia so test on the hip should be performed if this is a concern. Ask if either the of the breeding lines have a history of canine hip dysplasia before choosing a puppy. The breed occasionally will develop follicular dermatitis, which is a skin condition that can be treated by a vet.